Australian Skilled Immigration Subclasses – Things You Must Know

A recent study has indicated that Australia takes far more immigrants than any other developed country with fewer restrictions even after changes in immigration policies which was amended last year. Census conducted showed an increase in Australian Population to 25 million- immigrants being a big contributor.

With proper skills in the work environment Australian Skilled Immigration, Skilled Immigration Subclasses gives you the opportunity to own a visa and gain legality to be in a state of your dreams.

Skilled Independent Visa (subclass 189)-For non-sponsors

This Visa is suitable if your employer does not sponsor you and you got the skills. If you get lucky and you are invited to apply for this visa; based on the claims and your interests – You and your family can have the opportunity to stay in Australia as long as you want. Also, your family members can also be guaranteed to work here in Australia.

Even though submission of the application takes almost 60 days, the rewards are amazing! You have the opportunity to study in Australia, enroll in Medicare, have access to social security payments and can be given an opportunity to sponsor your family with permanent residency when you apply for citizenship.

Skilled-Nominated (Subclass 190)

To qualify for this Visa, you need to first submit an expression showing your interests through Skillselect after which you will be invited if you are selected.

For you to own this visa, you have to be nominated by the Australian state or territory. The benefits that come with this visa are almost the same when owning visa subclass 189; ability to apply for Australian citizenship, your family can have permanent residence, access to social security payments and a chance to work permanently in Australia.

Apply Now for Australian PR

The only difference is that you have to work in the state that nominated you for not less than two years and keeping them informed of any changes that you would like address thereafter is necessary.

Graduate Temporary (Subclass 485) Visa

If you have studied in Australia or maybe you are planning to; you should be informed that you can have a temporary visa which can be categorized in two ways that are if;

You are in for postgraduate work
This Visa gives an opportunity to international students to stay from 18 months up to 4 years after completing their bachelor’s degree. That means if you want to enroll for a master’s program, a research project or maybe you secured a job then it is good for you!

Graduate work
This is eligible for applicants who have completed 2 years of study in Australia. The Visa remains valid for not more than 18 months; with this subclass visa, you are guaranteed to travel in and outside Australia and stay with your family while the Visa is still valid.

Skilled – Nominated or Sponsored Provisional (Subclass 489) Visa

The points-based Visa is suitable for applicants who are skilled and are either nominated by a relative living in a designated in Australia or by the state. Unlike visa subclass 190, subclass 489 only lasts for 4 years upon its acquisition.

However, after working for two years you can apply for visa subclass regional 887 visa which gives you the chance to claim Australia Citizenship.

Skilled Regional (Subclass 887) Visa

To be eligible for this visa; you are required to provide either a provisional skilled designated subclass visa 496, independent regional subclass 495 or a bridging visa showing a valid application to visa subclass 495.

With the skilled-regional subclass 887, you are granted the opportunity to have full legal permanent residence in Australia- with no point requirement.

Every single visa subclasses give you the opportunity to accompany your family members and more- you get the opportunity to be an Australian Citizen. It is no surprise many applicants are choosing to be in Australia over other places. If only I were you!

One Reply to “Australian Skilled Immigration Subclasses – Things You Must Know”

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *